Annual Convention


The AALS Annual Convention is held each year at Easter, through a host Society, The convention is held in a different State each year and attracts large numbers of enthusiasts and locomotives from all overAustralia and overseas. At the convention, various meetings are held and awards are presented.

2018 Award Winners

Southern Federation of Model Engineering Societies Great Britain Award
Not awarded this year

Bolton Trophy
Eric Hill (Wagga Wagga) 7.25" Bundaberg Fowler locomotive

Sydney Society of Model Engineers Trophy for Most Popular Locomotive
John Steadman (altona) 7.25" Teddy Bear train

The Tullamarine Trophy
Ron Collins (NDMES) Twin compound Fowler road locomotive

DNC Systems Technologies Shield for Best First Attempt
Not awarded this year

AME Under 25 Encouragement Award
Not awarded this year

Warner Award for a Steam Locomotive Built by the Owner
Phil Gibbons (NDMES) Locomotive 'Irma'

SASMEE Award for the Best Non Steam Australian Prototypical Locomotive
Not awarded this year

Hugh Elsol Memorial Award For the best locomotive seen running on the elevated track at a Convention
Allan Wallace (SASMEE) 3.5" Black Five 'Doris'

Click here for Overview of Voting and Conduct of Annual General Meetings

Click here for the location of Past Conventions.

The Awards presented are:-

Bolton Trophy

Best Australian prototype model

Rules

Entry Form

SSME Trophy

Most popular model

Rules

  

DNC Systems Technologies Shield

Best first attempt

Rules

Entry Form

Tullamarine Award

Best steam powered model road vehicle

Rules

 

Southern Federation Award

For outstanding contribution to the hobby

Rules

  

Australian Model Engineering

Under 25's Encouragement Award

Rules

 See AME

Warner Trophy

Best owner built steam loco running at the convention.

Rules

 

SASMEE Award

Best Non Steam Australian Prototypical Locomotive

Rules

Entry Form

Rules For The Hugh Elsol Memorial Award

Best locomotive seen running on the elevated track at the Annual AALS Convention

Rules

 

2019 Convention
Queensland Society of Model & Experimental Engineers
122 Warner Road, Warner, QLD

2020 Convention
Tullamarine Live Steam Locomotive Society
15 Green Street, Bulla, VIC

2016-03-30 159.JPG

2016-03-30 165.JPG

2017 Award Winners

Southern Federation of Model Engineering Societies Great Britain Award
Gerardus Mol MELSA Maryborough QR PB-15 5" gauge

Bolton Trophy
Barry Potter - NSWGR 24 class - 5" Orange SME NSW

Sydney Society of Model Engineers Trophy for Most Popular Locomotive
Ted Lee - GMLSA - 7 1/4" gauge Fairmont inspectors trike

The Tullamarine Trophy
Not awarded this year

DNC Systems Technologies Shield for Best First Attempt
Damien Outram - NDMES - Freelance 7 1/4" gauge locomotive

AME Under 25 Encouragement Award
Zachary Lee - SLSLS - 5" gauge 4-wheel guards van

Warner Award for a Steam Locomotive Built by the Owner
James Sanders - SLSLS - 5" gauge Manning Wardle locomotive

SASMEE Award for the Best Non Steam Australian Prototypical Locomotive
Peter Nixon - QSMEE - 7 1/4" QR 1700 class diesel locomotive

Hugh Elsol Memorial Award For the best locomotive seen running on the elevated track at a Convention
Steve Morris - LMLSLS - 5" gauge "Lion"


Updated 2 June 2018